skip to navigation skip to content
 

Visiting research students

It is sometimes possible for scholars who are registered as full-time students at another university and who are aiming for a postgraduate qualification to apply to do joint research with a Cambridge Judge Business School faculty member for a limited period (not more than one year).

Applying

As an applicant you will need the support of a Cambridge Judge Business School faculty member, who must agree to be your host.

The faculty member applies to the Director of the PhD programme on your behalf, outlining the proposed joint research and target journals for a joint publication.

Following provisional approval by the PhD Director, you must contact the PhD office to provide:

  • a supporting letter from your academic supervisor at your current university, including confirmation that your research here relates to your ongoing studies overseas
  • the dates of your visit
  • a scan of your passport page
  • an English Language test result (Visiting students at CJBS are required to have an IELTS (English language test) score of 7.5 overall. If you narrrowly miss this score, then you may take a test with the University Language Centre to determine whether your English language ability is sufficient. This test will cost you £56.)
  • other documents depending on the type of visa you require (there are English language requirements for the Tier 4 visa - see below)

Council tax

Visit the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website for information on international students and Council Tax. Essentially, if the university where you are registered is not in the EU and you are here for more than a couple of months then it is very likely that you will have to pay Council Tax as a 'resident adult'. As an example, the Council Tax for 2015-2016 for an average Band D property in Cambridge with no exemptions is £1,566. Visit the Cambridgeshire County Council website for more tax bands.

College membership

As a Department we do not arrange for College membership. If you wish to become a member of a College you will need to apply through the formal admission process to the Board of Graduate Studies. Academic requirements would be the same as above. Different fees would apply.

There are a few Colleges within Cambridge who may accept a direct application for membership after admission by the Department and upon payment of a College fee. As a Department we are not involved in these arrangements.

Tier 4 student visas

Are you from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland? If so, you'll require a Tier 4 visa to study full-time at Cambridge. To obtain this visa, you'll need sponsorship from a licence holder (the International Student Team at the University of Cambridge). The School's PhD office will contact the International Student Team on your behalf to request that a 'Confirmation of Acceptance' (CAS) be sent to the UKBA.

The CAS will only be granted if you meet the language requirements stated above, and provide the PhD Office with your academic transcripts for review.

Once in Cambridge, as a Tier 4 student you must:

  • report to the School's PhD office at the start of your visit/study
  • provide the International Student Team with a copy of your passport and visa/ID card
  • ensure the School has up-to-date contact details for you at all times
  • make contact with the School's PhD office at times pre-agreed before your arrival (typically one contact per term)

Tier 4 students are advised by the International Student Team to apply for their visa at least two months before the planned start of their visit to Cambridge.

Please note that if your visit is for less than six months, you may be able to come to the UK on a short-term study visa instead of under the Tier 4 visa.