skip to navigation skip to content
 

The Master of Studies in Entrepreneurship is a programme for entrepreneurs that wish to start or grow their own high-impact business. Applicants must have demonstrated prior entrepreneurial activities, not simply aspire to become an entrepreneur.

Admission is limited and competitive, to ensure we bring together a truly stimulating and knowledgeable group of people providing diverse inspiration and insight alongside our networks of entrepreneurs and experts.

Before you begin your application please make sure you read the information below, then proceed to the application process.

Our requirements: overview

Undergraduate achievement Be a graduate of a recognised university and have successfully completed an undergraduate degree at a minimum of a good 2:1 standing or above. First Class degrees are strongly preferred.
GMAT or GRE A good GMAT or GRE score is required if you have lower grades, along with a demonstration of exceptional success in other ways.
English proficiency English as your native language
or
IELTS minimum overall score of 7.5, with not less than 7.0 in each element
or
TOEFL internet-based test (iBT) minimum overall score of 110, with not less than 25 in each element
or
CAE grade A or B, with at least 193 in each individual element plus a Language Centre assessment
or
CPE grade A, B or C, with at least 200 in each individual element

Detailed requirements

Undergraduate achievement

Candidates are expected to have a good undergraduate degree from a recognised university. We are looking for the equivalent of a first class or good upper-second class honours in a British university or equivalent. Applicants who have not achieved the minimum requirement at undergraduate level, could be considered if they have a relevant postgraduate qualification or good masters degree.

If you have not previously studied in the UK, it is important that you check if the qualifications you hold are considered suitable preparation for entry onto our programme. Check the suitability of your qualifications on the University's website.

Please note that the University of Cambridge does not consider applications to postgraduate programmes from applicants with no undergraduate degree.

English proficiency

Applicants to the programme need to be fluent in English.

If English is not your native language you must pass one of the following proficiency tests:

  • an IELTS minimum overall score of 7.5, with not less than 7.0 in each element. The separate components must have been taken at the same time and in the past two years.
  • or a TOEFL internet-based test (iBT) minimum overall score of 110, with not less than 25 in each element.
  • or a CAE grade of A or B (with at least 193 in each individual element) plus a Language Centre assessment
  • or a CPE grade of A, B, or C (with at least 200 in each individual element)

GMAT or GRE test

Your application will be considered if you have lower grades, but only if you can demonstrate that you have been exceptionally successful in other ways. In such cases, you will also need to provide a good score on the GMAT or GRE exams. Our GMAT institution code is WF1-T3-68. Our GRE code is 7020.

Visa information

If you are from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland you will require an appropriate visa to attend the residential sessions for the programme. The University can support you under the short-term study immigration route and will issue a letter for this purpose. As a short-term student you will be expected to enter and leave the UK to attend each residential session and cannot spend more than 56 days in the UK in any six-month period. You are advised to read the full information on the University's International Student webpages. You will note it is not possible to set up a business in the UK with this immigration permission. Please note this programme is not eligible to be sponsored for a Tier 4 student visa. Students may not need visa support if they already hold a UK visa in another category which permits study, for example a work visa.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you have the correct immigration permission to study at the University of Cambridge. Upon on arrival at Cambridge Judge Business School, all students will be asked to provide their current passport and evidence of their immigration status.